Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our main website address is: https://www.swat.org.uk. Website address www.stewartonwoodlands.co.uk, our previous website address, now redirects to https://www.swat.org.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Please note that not all pages and posts support commenting.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, where this functionality is provided, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you correctly submit a message using the form provided on the ‘Contact’ page then an email will be sent to info@swat.org.uk. No information about the message is stored on the website.

To help prevent SPAM bots abusing the form on the ‘Contact’ page Google’s reCaptcha v3 technology is used. To achieve this, information is passed to Google and processed in accordance with Google’s privacy policies, see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. Please note that not all pages and posts support commenting.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data other than as described in the ‘Comments’ and ‘Contact forms’ sections, above.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Please note that not all pages and posts support commenting.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you provide your contact information or any data that makes you personally identifiable we use it solely for the purposes that you specify or as set out on this page.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We store your personal data in an organisation-owned computer that is protected by encryption and is accessible only using authorised accounts protected by strong passwords. Any data backups are similarly encrypted.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any actual or suspected information security incidents are referred as soon as practicable to the organization’s Data Protection Officer who follows the best practice published by the Office of the UK’s Information Commissioner (ICO).

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive personal data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or profiling in relation to your personal data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We adhere to UK data protection legislation. We are not subject to additional, industry-specific regulatory requirements.